Announcement
[…] this

                Comment


                • #38
                  By the way, according to the following, he has to stay there 10 years since he has no deed, or form of title in his name.

                  Adverse Possession in Texas

                  by David J. Willis J.D., LL.M.

                  Introduction

                  Adverse possession refers to the circumstances under which one may lawfully lay claim to ownership of property not originally one’s own. The statute governing the rules of adverse possession is Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code Sec.16.021 et seq. The statute defines adverse possession as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.” Case law adds that it must be true that the possessor of the property actually does possess it (the belief of entitlement to possess is not enough), possesses it continuously (sporadic possession is not sufficient), and that he peaceably and intentionally asserts a claim of right to the