Announcement
[…] The ten-year statute is the “catch all.” A deed or other memorandum of title is not necessary so long as the elements of adverse possession are met – however, such documentation may be useful to establish the boundaries of the claimed tract. Otherwise the key to determining boundaries is what area is fenced in as a “designed enclosure” - not just a “casual fence.” Rhodes v. Cahill, 802 S.W.2d 643,646 (Tex. 1990).


                  Two other sections, Sec.16.027 and Sec.16.028, are less commonly used. The first provides a 25 year statute of limitation “regardless of whether the person is or has been under a legal disability.” The second allows a 25 year statute based on a title instrument, even if that instrument is void on its face or in fact.